Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Happy Thanksgiving!

I know it's not really here yet. But I'm going to be leaving for Ohio tomorrow morning, and most likely will not get another chance to post until next week. (Like I post sooo much now anyway!) Ha!

The Sweetie and I are riding up with his mom and sister. We'll be staying with his brother and sister-in-law in their new house tomorrow night, and driving back Friday. I've been hope hope hoping that there would be some real snow up there. But nnnoooo... Sunny both days! Figures! Although I wouldn't want to get stranded either. But since we already had a fabulous Thanksgiving with my family on Saturday, I guess it wouldn't be that bad.

Especially since I've already packed some beady things to do. Along with some felt and embroidery floss. (No, I haven't packed any clothes or anything 'important' yet. lol) I'm hoping to get a few little Christmas gifts finished up on the trip.

That reminds me...

I just have to share... I have had the most inspiring past couple of days. I've even been dreaming about this wonderful project that I have in my head. Right now it's still all jumbled up; I need to sit down and get the plans out on paper. But I'm so excited about it! Most of my creations take no more than a few hours. But this... This will be the most involved, most complicated, most beautiful project I've ever attempted.

Think fairy tales, think sparkle, think enchantment, think grand balls...

And have a Happy Thanksgiving! ;)

Monday, November 17, 2008

Only 79 days until...

...We check in at Disney's Pop Century Resort!!! WOOHOO!!

It's so hard to believe! In just 79 short days, I'll be in Disney World, people! Ohmygosh... Can you tell I'm excited? *giggle*

I've already got our schedule figured out for the week, for the most part. We'll be there for 7 nights/8 days; taking advantage of the buy 4 get 7 deal. Plus, we get a $200 Gift Card when we check in!!! Hello, World of Disney! lol Since we were already planning on going this winter anyway, the deal worked out perfect for us!

And I do have a rather large shopping list for this trip. Hehe... Including some Mickey Confetti, so that I can make some more of these awesome magnets...

I've already sold about 23 of these guys, so now I have no more black or red Mickey Mouse Confetties! Yipes!

I also get to shop for other people! There's a couple of girls at work that are going to send me to Disney World with some money and a shopping list! lol

It's a good thing I <3 shopping!

Monday, November 3, 2008

Let's Talk Cuppycakes!

So far, I think my very favorite thing that I have ever created has got to be the beaded cupcakes. All sizes. ^_^ It's just so much fun seeing them come together. And they are adorable, if I do say so myself! *giggle*

You guys seem to love them, too! It's the best selling item in my shop! I am always looking for ways to improve them though.

Here's some new toppings for the larger scented cupcakes:

And here's most of the available colors for any size:

That's the warm colors on top, the cool colors in the middle (or the Mermaid colors, as I like to call them. Hehe!), and the neutrals and mixes at the bottom.

See there... You have a lot of colors to chose from there! Around 250 different colors I believe! (And I'm working on a list of new colors to order in the next few weeks! Crazy!)

So, if you want a cupcake that looks like peanut butter with grape jelly, I have those colors. Minty frosting? I have that color. A pumpkin pie color? No problem. I even have Tiffany Blue! And soon I'll have sterling silver plated beads, and 24K gold lined beads... *sigh* So many possibilities!

So remember... When you are ordering your very own customized beaded cupcake jewelry, don't be shy about special color requests! Chances are, I have the perfect flavor for your beaded sweets!

Sunday, November 2, 2008

Wanna bite?

I can just go ahead and tell you that this is going to be a very random post! lol I have a lot going on and just wanted to share some quick updates!

Here's a little something I made for Mom for her birthday, along with a bracelet and earrings set. (Which I forgot to get pictures of!!) Oh! And, no, the cupcake is not real! *giggle*

I just listed these in my shop last night as well. They come scented in Birthday Buttercream! Yum! And you get to customize the colors, glitter, sprinkles, etc.

In other news, here's my 'to do' list, in case you're interested:

Make some Christmas Pudding charms
Finish up my last wholesale order!
Start working on my scented diffuser ornaments
Finish up my Gingerbread Challenge project

Hmm... It doesn't really seem like all that much when you type it out! Nice!

I don't think I'll be doing any craft shows this year. I just don't have time to make enough goodies for shows and for my shop. Plus, I have some very exciting news... I can't announce it yet though. There's a couple of things I want to make sure of first. Hehe... :D

And now I'm off to find some lunch! Hope you all are having a wonderful weekend!